FISD Challenge cup national draw set for Thursday

0
5

The National draw for the Fisd Challenge Cup will take place on Thursday 5th October 2016 at the Zodiak Broadcasting Cooperation studios in Lilongwe from 2pm. The draw will be broadcast live on Zodiak Television.

According to FAM Competitions Manager Gomezgani Zakazaka there will be no seeding during the draw.

“All the 16 teams will be put in one pot in the draw which will start with round of 16,quarterfinals, semis and the final itself. So there are chances of regional teams playing against each and Super league giants playing against each other,” said Zakazaka.

The preliminary phase for the Super League teams was concluded on Sunday as eight teams have made it to the last 16 of the competitions.

The qualified teams are: Nyasa Big Bullets, Blue Eagles, Silver Strikers, Civo United, Epac, Dwangwa United, Kamuzu Barracks and Mighty Be Forward Wanderers.

Regional Playoffs

So far six teams have qualified from the regional playoffs while the other two will be decided this weekend.

The qualified teams from the Regions are as follows:

Southern Region

Dululu FC and Sayama FC.

Nsanama and Migowi will battle it out for the third slot as they play in the match for third place.

Central Region

Dwangwa Town Hammers and Lake Valley FC

Tiakalulu and Dedza Young Soccer will battle it out for third slot as they play in the match for third place.

Northern Region

Zolozolo and Rumphi Pirates

REGIONAL FINALS

The Regional Finals will be played this weekend as follows:

Southern Region

Sunday 9th October 2016

Match for the Third place

Nsanama vs. Migowi FC @ MDC Stadium 12:00 hours

Final

Dululu FC vs. Sayama FC @ MDC Stadium 14:30 hours

Central Region

Sunday 9th October 2016

Match for Third Place

Tiakalulu FC vs. Dedza Young [email protected] Silver Stadium 12:00 hours

Final

Dwangwa Town Hammers vs. Lake Valley FC @ Silver Stadium 14:30 hours

Northern Region

Zolozolo FC vs. Rumphi Pirates @ Mzuzu Stadium 14:30 hours

Calendar of events

6th October- National Draw

8th 9 th October- Regional Finals

25th – 26th October- National Round of 16

4th – 5th November- Quarterfinals

19th– 20th November- Semifinals

10th December – Final

Related

Original Article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here